The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Beg an Dorchenn

Chambered Tomb

<b>Beg an Dorchenn</b>Posted by MothImage © Tim Clark
Also known as:
  • Dolmen de la Pointe de la Torche

Latitude:47° 50' 13.63" N
Longitude:   4° 21' 12.13" W

Added by Jane


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Beg an Dorchenn
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Beg an Dorchenn</b>Posted by Moth <b>Beg an Dorchenn</b>Posted by Moth <b>Beg an Dorchenn</b>Posted by Moth <b>Beg an Dorchenn</b>Posted by Moth <b>Beg an Dorchenn</b>Posted by Moth <b>Beg an Dorchenn</b>Posted by Moth <b>Beg an Dorchenn</b>Posted by Jane <b>Beg an Dorchenn</b>Posted by Jane <b>Beg an Dorchenn</b>Posted by Jane <b>Beg an Dorchenn</b>Posted by Jane

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
It's in a very dramatic setting, right up on a little headland, sticking out between two wide sandy beaches popular with surfers. It's next to a massive concrete structure which was probably some kind of war emplacement. As well as a central passage it's got five chambers; they're a bit difficult to 'read' as the monument is in some state of disrepair, but it's well worth going to see it for it's gorgeous seaside location alone. Jane Posted by Jane
11th October 2009ce
Edited 18th October 2009ce