The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian




<b>Kerugou</b>Posted by MothImage © Tim Clark
Also known as:
  • Keregard

Latitude:47° 50' 46.06" N
Longitude:   4° 18' 34.18" W

Added by Jane

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Kerugou
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kerugou</b>Posted by bogman <b>Kerugou</b>Posted by bogman <b>Kerugou</b>Posted by Moth <b>Kerugou</b>Posted by Moth <b>Kerugou</b>Posted by Moth <b>Kerugou</b>Posted by Moth <b>Kerugou</b>Posted by Moth <b>Kerugou</b>Posted by Jane <b>Kerugou</b>Posted by Jane <b>Kerugou</b>Posted by Jane


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
In the fields by a bucolic lane near Plomeur, the Kerugou dolmen is actually a dinky T-shaped passage grave with two chambers at the far end of the passage. Its still got one capstone up which looks at first sight like two because of the way it has been restored. The whole monument stands proud; the lane passing it is at a lower level than the field its in so as you approach it looks much bigger than it actually is.

I noticed a strange smooth round cylindrical stone right next the monument lying on its side. It was in the unmistakeable shape of a giant penis. None of the books or info I can find about this site mentions it at all. Very weird.
Jane Posted by Jane
11th October 2009ce
Edited 18th October 2009ce