Pors Poulhan

Allee-Couverte

• Menez-Korriged

Added by Jane

Web searches for Pors Poulhan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pors Poulhan</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Pors Poulhan</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Pors Poulhan</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Pors Poulhan</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Pors Poulhan</b>Posted by Moth <b>Pors Poulhan</b>Posted by Moth <b>Pors Poulhan</b>Posted by Moth <b>Pors Poulhan</b>Posted by Moth <b>Pors Poulhan</b>Posted by Moth <b>Pors Poulhan</b>Posted by Jane <b>Pors Poulhan</b>Posted by Jane

Perched dramatically on the rolling clifftops overlooking the beach and harbour it's a bit too perfect now, but hey there's a good reason and at least it's still here.

When it was excavated various objects were found; cremations, pottery, weapons, tools, jewels and even bits of glass. More recently, as with so many monuments, it was robbed for building materials but many of the large stone still survived. During the second world war its position on the clifftops almost became its undoing as it obstructing the visibility of a coastal battery, so it was dynamited! Thankfully the local people wanted it restored, and so it has been, into the monument we see today but it feels more like a strange park-bound folly.

It's big at 10.8ms long with 16 uprights, some of which are overlapping or louvred which I thought was a bit unusual. You can walk right into it without stooping.