The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Pors Poulhan


<b>Pors Poulhan</b>Posted by MothImage © Tim Clark
Also known as:
  • Menez-Korriged

Latitude:47° 59' 9.92" N
Longitude:   4° 27' 56.74" W

Added by Jane

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Pors Poulhan
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pors Poulhan</b>Posted by Moth <b>Pors Poulhan</b>Posted by Moth <b>Pors Poulhan</b>Posted by Moth <b>Pors Poulhan</b>Posted by Moth <b>Pors Poulhan</b>Posted by Moth <b>Pors Poulhan</b>Posted by Jane <b>Pors Poulhan</b>Posted by Jane


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Perched dramatically on the rolling clifftops overlooking the beach and harbour it's a bit too perfect now, but hey there's a good reason and at least it's still here.

When it was excavated various objects were found; cremations, pottery, weapons, tools, jewels and even bits of glass. More recently, as with so many monuments, it was robbed for building materials but many of the large stone still survived. During the second world war its position on the clifftops almost became its undoing as it obstructing the visibility of a coastal battery, so it was dynamited! Thankfully the local people wanted it restored, and so it has been, into the monument we see today but it feels more like a strange park-bound folly.

It's big at 10.8ms long with 16 uprights, some of which are overlapping or louvred which I thought was a bit unusual. You can walk right into it without stooping.
Jane Posted by Jane
11th October 2009ce
Edited 11th October 2009ce