The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Standing Stones

<b>Lostmarch</b>Posted by MothImage © Tim Clark
Also known as:
  • Lostmarc'h

Latitude:48° 12' 58.9" N
Longitude:   4° 33' 14.65" W

Added by Jane

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Lostmarch
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lostmarch</b>Posted by Moth <b>Lostmarch</b>Posted by Moth <b>Lostmarch</b>Posted by Moth <b>Lostmarch</b>Posted by Moth <b>Lostmarch</b>Posted by Moth <b>Lostmarch</b>Posted by Moth <b>Lostmarch</b>Posted by Jane <b>Lostmarch</b>Posted by Jane


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Access: Easy 5 minute walk to the alignments from the end of the road across brushy/moorland-type grass. Not much space for parking.

Visited Sunday 27 September 2009
A beautiful setting. Difficult to know what's prehistoric & what's natural, as there are lots of stones lying about. Some bits are obvious - & I suspect these are the only bone fide bits!

There's also a strange little setting of rocks by a small ruined building on a smaller promontory down the hill towards the beach. I suspect these are associated with the building, but difficult to be sure.
Moth Posted by Moth
4th November 2009ce
Edited 4th November 2009ce

On a spectacular high rocky, heathy promentary facing west once stood some more alignments at Lostmarch. Now there are very few left, but enough to interest the more anorakky megalith-hunter, including a couple of very large menhirs. The beach to the south was obviously a favourite with surfers, catching the great Atlantic rollers. The whole place reminded me a lot of Rhossili on the Gower. Jane Posted by Jane
11th October 2009ce
Edited 17th October 2009ce