The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Dolmen / Quoit / Cromlech

<b>Poulyot</b>Posted by MothImage © Tim Clark
Also known as:
  • Poulliot

Latitude:48° 29' 15.97" N
Longitude:   4° 44' 57.91" W

Added by Jane

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Poulyot
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Poulyot</b>Posted by Moth <b>Poulyot</b>Posted by Moth <b>Poulyot</b>Posted by Jane <b>Poulyot</b>Posted by Jane <b>Poulyot</b>Posted by Jane


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
After having seen what was beginning to feel like a million menhirs in a matter of minutes (such is their frequency) the sight of a dolmen was too good to miss. It wasn't clear where the dolmen was; all we had was the sign by the field edge and we couldn't see it at all. Moth stomped off down the field anyway – surely we'd bump into it. But we didn't.

The maize in the next field was tall and ready for harvest. Moth stood on a rock to gain height and survey the landscape. It was only by getting this extra height that Moth could see Poulyot's capstone. I was standing only metres away from the dolmen but couldn't see it for the crop. We scrambled over the brambly field boundary. The farmer had helpfully left an uncropped section so we could reach it this dreamy dolmen easily.

And four large granite slabs of picture perfect proportions sparkled in the September sun.
Jane Posted by Jane
10th October 2009ce
Edited 11th October 2009ce