The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Standing Stones

<b>Mesdoun</b>Posted by JaneImage © Jane
Also known as:
  • Mezoun
  • Mezdoun

Latitude:48° 29' 5.6" N
Longitude:   4° 44' 48.84" W

Added by Jane

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Mesdoun
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mesdoun</b>Posted by Moth <b>Mesdoun</b>Posted by Jane <b>Mesdoun</b>Posted by Jane


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This is a very nice pair of menhirs standing 60ms apart in the same field. One measures 4ms and the second 3.9ms. Slender, finely and evenly shaped all the way to the top, like most of the menhirs here, each one seems to have four distinct sides. Jane Posted by Jane
10th October 2009ce
Edited 17th October 2009ce