The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


St Denec

Standing Stones

<b>St Denec</b>Posted by JaneImage © Moth Clark
Also known as:
  • Saint-Denec

Latitude:48° 29' 50.86" N
Longitude:   4° 45' 2.47" W

Added by Jane

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for St Denec
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>St Denec</b>Posted by Moth <b>St Denec</b>Posted by Moth <b>St Denec</b>Posted by Moth <b>St Denec</b>Posted by Jane <b>St Denec</b>Posted by Jane


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
The pair of menhirs at a fork in the road near St Denec are each individually relatively small for round here. One measures 3.2m, and the second 3.1m, but add that up and you have a total befitting of Finsterian menhirs! Small and pointy, they reminded us strongly of The Pipers. There's also a fallen one of a measly 2.7ms, so once this was almost certainly an alignment. Jane Posted by Jane
10th October 2009ce
Edited 17th October 2009ce