Milltown

• The Milestone

Nearest Town:Cahershiveen (22km SSE)
OS Ref (IE):   Q430011 / Sheet: 70

Fallen stones near Milltown Milestone Standing Stones
Milltown Standing Stone / Menhir

Add an image Add an image
<b>Milltown</b>Posted by tjj <b>Milltown</b>Posted by tjj <b>Milltown</b>Posted by bogman <b>Milltown</b>Posted by bawn79

Visited 19th May 2014
Located in Milltown just outside the town of Dingle on the Dingle peninsula, the large standing in the front garden of Milestone B&B is clearly visible from the road. Known locally as the Milestone, the stone stands in good view of Brandon Mountain with large recumbent stones in the adjacent field. These stones feel 'related' to the standing stone though now separated by a fence. I *think* one of the stones has cup and ring marks but heavily covered in lichen so hard to make out. The farmer who rents the field politely asked us to leave at this point as he wanted to lock the gate - so we really only had a cursory look.
tjj Posted by tjj
2nd June 2014ce

Latest posts for Milltown

Fallen stones near Milltown Milestone (Standing Stones) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Fallen stones near Milltown Milestone</b>Posted by tjj tjj Posted by tjj
2nd June 2014ce

Fallen stones near Milltown Milestone (Standing Stones) — Fieldnotes

According to the owner of the B/B where The Milestone stands these stones in the field next to him were knocked down by farmers over the last few hundred years bogman Posted by bogman

Fallen stones near Milltown Milestone (Standing Stones) — Images

<b>Fallen stones near Milltown Milestone</b>Posted by bogman<b>Fallen stones near Milltown Milestone</b>Posted by bogman<b>Fallen stones near Milltown Milestone</b>Posted by bogman<b>Fallen stones near Milltown Milestone</b>Posted by bogman<b>Fallen stones near Milltown Milestone</b>Posted by bogman bogman Posted by bogman

Milltown (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images

<b>Milltown</b>Posted by bogman bogman Posted by bogman

Milltown (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

This fine standing stone is over 2.85m high and went looking at it when I was trying to find the rock art in this townland which I have since discovered is on the other side of the road! bawn79 Posted by bawn79

<b>Milltown</b>Posted by bawn79 bawn79 Posted by bawn79