Cerrig Gwynion

Nearest Town:Penmaenmawr (2km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH72627423 / Sheet: 115

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cerrig Gwynion</b>Posted by postman <b>Cerrig Gwynion</b>Posted by postman <b>Cerrig Gwynion</b>Posted by postman <b>Cerrig Gwynion</b>Posted by postman <b>Cerrig Gwynion</b>Posted by postman <b>Cerrig Gwynion</b>Posted by postman <b>Cerrig Gwynion</b>Posted by postman

From the druids circle head towards Tal y Fan veering slightly to the left, there is no path and is squelchy in the extreme at all times.
Its not quite half way to the mountain, soon an old and knackered sheep pen? is visible go there the cairn is just 50 metres eastish.
Coflein, the scoundrels, led me to beleive that this cairn was four metres tall, which means it would be visible from the Druids circle, it is not.
The cairn barely rises above the surrounding heathland and is at best one metre tall, but the cist is just as described. The cairns position is open to the east and north and has splendid views of the north coast and Tal y fan, the local sacred mountain. The cist is aligned on either the summit of said mountain or a V shaped notch on its ridge.

Cerrig Gwynion cairn/cist

Half way between the Druids circle and Tal y Fan