Hampnett barrows

• Cheltenham Road Plantation long barrow

Added by thesweetcheat

<b>Hampnett barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Hampnett barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

'Visited' 17.7.10.
Couldn't see a thing! Crops up to your chest. One to visit in the Winter I suggest!!
20th July 2010ce

I've added a single entry here as although there are three (or possibly four) barrows of varying types and ages there's actually very little to see.

Visited 5.9.2009, walking from the Puesdown Inn, following the Salt Way. At SP084161, marked "tumuli" on the 1:25000 OS, there is either one long barrow or two adjacent round barrows. LV Grinsell couldn't make his mind up as to which it was and listed both in "Gloucestershire Barrows" (1960). However, there is almost nothing left, just a slight rise in the contour of the field. The crops had been recently harvested or I wouldn't even have been able to see that.

Slightly further to the SE, there is a long barrow (Furzenhill Barn long barrow) sitting in an unploughed square area of an otherwise ploughed field. Once again this barrow has been badly ploughed down in the past and it is only the fact that it is no longer being ploughed that makes it visible now. At its eastern end there may be a small round barrow (as shown on the OS) but it could easily be part of the much reduced long barrow.

Once for the extremely obsessed.