The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Wallace Stone

Natural Rock Feature

<b>Wallace Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/amj
Also known as:
  • Wallace's Putting Stone

Nearest Town:Old Meldrum (2km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ802257 / Sheet: 38
Latitude:57° 19' 17.29" N
Longitude:   2° 19' 43.72" W

Added by drewbhoy

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Wallace Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This stone can be found in the middle of Barra Hillfort and is a handy shelter. The picture shows the views over to Oldmeldrum.

Visited 3/10/09.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
4th October 2009ce
Edited 5th October 2009ce


Add folklore Add folklore
Legend has it that William Wallace, the legendary Scottish freedom fighter, picked up this stone and flung it at Robert The Bruce, the Scottish King. Wallace believed that the Bruce had killed to much men in the North East and in anger heaved this at the King. One problem--Wallace wasn't even here. Nice story though.

Another legend tells of the story that the giant Jock O Bennachie had caught the Tap O Noth wooing one of his girlfriends. In anger this stone was flung, in completely the wrong direction, as the Tap O Noth is northwards, Barra is to the east. Thank goodness he didn't play darts as the Grenago Stone at Oldmeldrum is reported to be another bad aim.

From Barra 1308.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
4th October 2009ce