Greenlands

Nearest Town:Kintore (3km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ81231778 / Sheet: 38

Add an image Add an image
<b>Greenlands</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Greenlands</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Greenlands</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Greenlands</b>Posted by drewbhoy

There are many hut circles and little cairns in these woods near Kintore. This must have been a sizeable community. There could be up 20 huts here. The entrances all face south. Unfortunately forestry has taken over and many have been ruined or destroyed, some been run over by huge logging machines. I only found four but will return to find the rest.

I parked at the forestry commission track opposite the entrance to Greenlands farm. Good boots needed, this is ankle breaker country. Plenty of wildlife to see as well. After Hatton Of Fintray on the B977, leaving from Dyce, take the road north to Inverurie.

3rd October 2009ce

RCAHMS