The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

Larkhill Camp Long barrow

Long Barrow

<b>Larkhill Camp Long barrow</b>Posted by ChanceImage © Chance - 2007
Also known as:
  • Durrington 24
  • Monument No. 219489

Nearest Town:Wilton (14km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SU124444 / Sheet: 184
Latitude:51° 11' 53.23" N
Longitude:   1° 49' 21.04" W

Added by Chance


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Larkhill Camp Long barrow</b>Posted by Chance <b>Larkhill Camp Long barrow</b>Posted by Chance

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
One of at least nine Long barrows which survive in the Stonehenge area, this barrow has suffered a lot of reduction in height and now stands only a meter tall. There is no record of any excavation or knowledge of it's contents but it would fall into the Early and Middle Neolithic periods (3400-2400 BC), due to it's overall size and shape. The fact it survives well means it will contain archaeological and environmental evidence relating to the monument and the landscape in which it was constructed. Maybe one day it will be excavated with the latest techniques and solve another piece of the Stonehenge mystery.

One of the better preserved and easily accesable Long barrows within the Stonehenge area is the Knighton Long barrow which is directly behind the Larkhill Camp at SU 12801 45355. Follow the byway off the Packway at SU 11743 44472 to get to this.

The Long barrow which foams the key of the Winterbourne Cross Roads Group is also well worth checking out if there is room at the pull in on the A303.
Chance Posted by Chance
15th March 2014ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of Long Barrow on Pastscape

A Neolithic long barrow, listed by Grinsell as Durrington 24. The barrow, surveyed in the 1980s by RCHME, is situated on the slopes of Durrington Down, among the buildings and grounds of Larkhill Camp. The mound is 45 metres long and 16 metres wide, and shows some damage from ploughing and military activity. The mound is orientated southeast-northwest, and only the flanking ditch on the north side remains visible. There is no record of an excavation. The barrow currently lies just outside the boundary of Stonehenge World Heritage Site.
Chance Posted by Chance
15th March 2014ce