Penbryn Mawr

Nearest Town:Caernarfon (9km N)

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Penbryn Mawr</b>Posted by postman <b>Penbryn Mawr</b>Posted by postman <b>Penbryn Mawr</b>Posted by postman <b>Penbryn Mawr</b>Posted by postman <b>Penbryn Mawr</b>Posted by postman <b>Penbryn Mawr</b>Posted by postman <b>Penbryn Mawr</b>Posted by postman <b>Penbryn Mawr</b>Posted by postman <b>Penbryn Mawr</b>Posted by postman

After a most rewarding afternoon on the Lleyn I decided it was high time for round two with Penbryn Mawr, for an idea on how round one went refer to my field notes of December 2009.
Suffice to say, I didn't find the stone last time, but after much snooping about on the portal and google earth, I knew exactly where it was, and I knew why there was so much confusion the first time.
The grid reference numbers given on this site page and the Penbryn Mawr page on Coflein are out by over five hundred metres. The actual grid reference is SH45355391. To also throw into the confusion, Cofleins description of the stone describes to a T the stone in the driveway of Penbryn Mawr house, but not the stone by the road on a hump at the grid ref given here.
So, the bronze age standing stone is by the road 530 meters (app) west of Penbryn Mawr farm house, however, for those of us blessed by a comprehension of the Welsh tongue a knock on the door at Penbryn mawr could be more rewarding than the actual standing stone itself. Read previous notes.
Edited 11th May 2015ce

I found pictures of this stone on the megalithic portal, and added the site here a couple of months ago. The stone we found is not the same stone that is on the other websitehttp://www.megalithic.co.uk/modules.php?op=modload&name=a312&file=index&do=showpic&pid=20312, (though it does sound like coflein's discription)but we did find something much more interesting.
Eric and me walked up the lane to the farm which owns the land the stone is on, and as we scanned the fields either side of the lane, for the stone is not on the map and I was going on memory from coflein, I was unsure exactly where the stone was. Too soon we were in the farm yard, which has a standing stone next to the gate by the road, instantly I knew this might not be ancient, so we walked past it and to the house where an older gent was by his car, I asked him if this was the prehistoric stone that was on his land, to my suprise he either couldnt or wouldnt speak English to me, though he did have a lot to say.
He beckoned us over towards his house , I looked over to my young son who was looking back at me as unsure as I was to him, cautiously we approached the house. He pointed down to a bush then lent over and pulled out a stone about a foot square
with a huge cupmark in it and a large round stone in it. All the time he was talking fluently in Welsh, only one word did I understand, Stonehenge, Stonehenge ? said I but he seemed oblivious to the fact that we didnt understand him, while we were inspecting the portable bulluan the guy went inside and came out with something quite unexpected, it was a large stone maul, heavy and smooth with a rough groove round its middle, it was obviously very old, all I could say was Wow.
Then he unfolded an old yellowed letter, written in English type and passed it to me, it was a letter of authentication saying that the stone maul had been in the family that occupies Penbryn Mawr farm since it was dug up in the vicinity, the groove round its middle is where it was lashed to a handle, or hung from an A frame.
I handed back the letter and stone in a sort of glazed way, what did this mean? why wouldn't he speak proper? why did he mention Stonehenge ? was the maul stolen from a dig there years ago then brought here.
I was and am disappointed that I didn't take more time to read the letter at least twice, it seemed quite important.
Then I asked if I could photograph the standing stone and he kind of nodded, perhaps in a non comprehending sort of way then spoke once more in his, seeing as I'm not welsh I can only presume he was speaking it but as far as I know he could have been talking complete gibberish, only one word did I understand, genuine, then with hand gestures he said go right. I don't know if he was talking about the stone I saw on the mega port or the Maen Llwyd a mile back down the road. Another visit with a welsh speaking friend might find this other stone, and reveal more about the maul, he was very friendly.
Edited 22nd April 2019ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Standing stone, probably dating to the Bronze Age, standing 1/7m in height and measuring 0.5m in thickness and 0.4m in width. It is a tall, thin stone tapering to a rounded point.

From Coflein