Rössberga gånggrift

Passage Grave

Added by L-M K

Web searches for Rössberga gånggrift

Add an image Add an image
<b>Rössberga gånggrift</b>Posted by L-M K <b>Rössberga gånggrift</b>Posted by L-M K <b>Rössberga gånggrift</b>Posted by L-M K <b>Rössberga gånggrift</b>Posted by L-M K <b>Rössberga gånggrift</b>Posted by L-M K <b>Rössberga gånggrift</b>Posted by L-M K

Rössberga gånggrift is the only passage grave that has been completely examined in Falköping municipality.
It was examined and restored in 1962 by Mr. Carl Cullberg.
It was used to bury people for almost 2400 years.
The chamber were at the beginning 2 metres high, and consisted of 17 sections, in where there were piles of human bones. In total the remains of 128 adults were found in the sections, which is more than in any other megalithic tomb in Scandinavia. Together with the remains also some animal bones, amber pearls, different pearls made of animal bone, flint stones. At the entrance over 700 pieces of pottery shards were found and c14 dating of these places them bout 3600BCE.
20 metres east of the passage grave there is a stone cist.

How to get there:
Follow the directions for Ekornavallen, then continue south for 5.7 kilometres. Site and parking spot is on the left.
23rd September 2009ce