Bow Hill Camp

Enclosure

Nearest Town:Chichester (8km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU826117 / Sheet: 197

Added by A R Cane

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bow Hill Camp</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Bow Hill Camp</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Bow Hill Camp</b>Posted by A R Cane

I must have wandered past this several times in the past and never noticed it, but because of a lot of recent clearance of thick gorse and dead yew trees it suddenly revealed itself and quite a find it is too. Possibly contemporary with the Devil's Humps at Kingley Vale just a stones throw away, it's described on the Pastscape section of the English Heritage site as 'A rectangular earthwork of about an acre possibly as early as Late Bronze Age. Scheduled.' It also says that it's similar to enclosures in Germany from the last century BC. Most of the banks and ditches are in a reasonable state and the southerly bank extends beyond the enclosure further west as a cross dyke. There seems to be only one discernible entrance on the Eastern side next to the track. A R Cane Posted by A R Cane
22nd September 2009ce