Dingle

Bullaun Stone

Nearest Town:Cahershiveen (22km SSE)
OS Ref (IE):   Q445014 / Sheet: 70

Added by bawn79

Rock spiral found in Dingle could date back to Bronze Age

A rock bearing what is believed to be a rare piece of art dating back to the Bronze Age has been discovered on an outcrop alongside a medieval pilgrim route in west Kerry. The discovery two weeks ago of "a perfect spiral" on a rock off the main Cosán na Naomh on the Dingle peninsula, is being assessed by county archaeologist Michael Connolly... continues...
moss Posted by moss

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dingle</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Dingle</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Dingle</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Dingle</b>Posted by bawn79

This is a great bullaun stone in the really great town of Dingle in Co. Kerry. I spent a week down there not too long along and had a wonderful time.
This bullaun stone is know locally as "the holy stone" and is situated in a parking space at the top of Goat Street in the town of Dingle.
There is not a lot made of it in the tourist brochures but its not every night you can come home from a few pints and eat your curry chips sitting on a bullaun stone.
Also the name "holy stone" can only get you thinking of Father Teds "Holy Stone of Clonrichert".
bawn79 Posted by bawn79