The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Bullaun Stone

<b>Dingle</b>Posted by bawn79Image © Bawn79 © 2009
Also known as:
  • The Holy Stone

Nearest Town:Cahershiveen (22km SSE)
OS Ref (IE):   Q445014 / Sheet: 70
Latitude:52° 8' 33.69" N
Longitude:   10° 16' 18.43" W

Added by bawn79

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add news Add news

Rock spiral found in Dingle could date back to Bronze Age

A rock bearing what is believed to be a rare piece of art dating back to the Bronze Age has been discovered on an outcrop alongside a medieval pilgrim route in west Kerry. The discovery two weeks ago of "a perfect spiral" on a rock off the main Cosán na Naomh on the Dingle peninsula, is being assessed by county archaeologist Michael Connolly... continues...
moss Posted by moss
27th September 2011ce

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dingle</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Dingle</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Dingle</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Dingle</b>Posted by bawn79


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This is a great bullaun stone in the really great town of Dingle in Co. Kerry. I spent a week down there not too long along and had a wonderful time.
This bullaun stone is know locally as "the holy stone" and is situated in a parking space at the top of Goat Street in the town of Dingle.
There is not a lot made of it in the tourist brochures but its not every night you can come home from a few pints and eat your curry chips sitting on a bullaun stone.
Also the name "holy stone" can only get you thinking of Father Teds "Holy Stone of Clonrichert".
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
21st September 2009ce
Edited 21st September 2009ce