The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Grove Hill

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Grove Hill</b>Posted by formicaantImage © Mike Rowland 19/09/09
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 452451
  • Sherf Barrows

Nearest Town:Dorchester (5km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SY6400788512 / Sheet: 194
Latitude:50° 41' 40.3" N
Longitude:   2° 30' 34.76" W

Added by formicaant

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Grove Hill</b>Posted by formicaant


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This group of three bowl barrows lay on a north facing hillslope to the south of the village of Winterbourne St Martin or Martinstown. The barrows are close to the buildings which are a dairy. The other barrows in the photo are further away on Ridge hill. formicaant Posted by formicaant
19th September 2009ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrows on Pastscape

(Centred at SY 640885) Tumulus (NR) Tumuli (NR) (1) Three bowl barrows form a west-east line along the crest of Grove Hill about 1 mile north of the Ridgeway, though visible from it. All have been ploughed and are now of indefinite diameter,
though at least 70 ft. Two ('A', 'B') were called 'Sherf Barrows' on I Taylor's Estate Map of c 1770 when both lay in an area of former open fields and were surrounded by square enclosures (cf SY 68 NW 15).
'A' (63888849). Ht 2 1/2 ft.
'B' (63918849). Immediately adjacent on east-north-east of 'A'. Ht 1 1/2 ft.
'C' (64128852). 230 yds east of 'B'. Ht 4 ft. (2-3)
'A' SY 63878849. Bowl barrow, diameter 31.0m., height 1.3m.
'B' SY 63908849. Bowl barrow, diameter 29.0m. height 1.0m.
'C' SY 64118851. Bowl barrow, well-preserved, diameter 40.0m., height 1.8.
All are in arable, and none has any visible evidence of a ditch.
Chance Posted by Chance
28th May 2014ce