The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


The King's Seat

Round Barrow(s)

<b>The King's Seat</b>Posted by CianMcLiamImage © Ken Williams/
Also known as:
  • The Croppies Grave

Nearest Town:Dunshaughlin (9km SE)
OS Ref (IE):   N919596 / Sheet: 42
Latitude:53° 34' 41.57" N
Longitude:   6° 36' 44.57" W

Added by FourWinds

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>The King's Seat</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>The King's Seat</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>The King's Seat</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>The King's Seat</b>Posted by Vicster <b>The King's Seat</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>The King's Seat</b>Posted by Cursuswalker <b>The King's Seat</b>Posted by Cursuswalker


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 23.5.11
This is a large Barrow with Lia Fail standing stone on its summit.
Lia Fail is set in concrete and is therefore able to happily laugh at the wind.
I'm not; so I couldn't.
I didn't manage to stand on top for long before being blown off.
Posted by CARL
10th June 2011ce

There is nothing to see inside the King's Seat, apart from a good view of Cormac's House.
It is not contemporary with Cormac's House and was built, I understand, in Christian times.
Cursuswalker Posted by Cursuswalker
13th October 2003ce


Add folklore Add folklore
[Fairies] have been seen serenading round the West slope of Tara, dressed in ancient Irish costumes.. these races are warlike and given to making invasions. Long processions of them have been seen going round the King's Chair (an earthwork on which the Kings of Tara are said to have been crowned) and they would appear like soldiers of ancient Ireland in review.
An anecdote from John Boylin, in 'The fairy faith in Celtic Countries' by W Y Evans Wentz (1911).
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
28th September 2005ce