The Mound of Hostages

Passage Grave

Nearest Town:Dunshaughlin (9km SE)
OS Ref (IE):   N919596 / Sheet: 42

Added by FourWinds

Web searches for Mound of Hostages

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>The Mound of Hostages</b>Posted by ryaner <b>The Mound of Hostages</b>Posted by thelonious <b>The Mound of Hostages</b>Posted by thelonious <b>The Mound of Hostages</b>Posted by ryaner <b>The Mound of Hostages</b>Posted by ryaner <b>The Mound of Hostages</b>Posted by ryaner <b>The Mound of Hostages</b>Posted by ryaner <b>The Mound of Hostages</b>Posted by Meic <b>The Mound of Hostages</b>Posted by McGlen <b>The Mound of Hostages</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>The Mound of Hostages</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>The Mound of Hostages</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>The Mound of Hostages</b>Posted by Vicster <b>The Mound of Hostages</b>Posted by Vicster <b>The Mound of Hostages</b>Posted by ryaner <b>The Mound of Hostages</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>The Mound of Hostages</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>The Mound of Hostages</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>The Mound of Hostages</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>The Mound of Hostages</b>Posted by Cursuswalker <b>The Mound of Hostages</b>Posted by Cursuswalker <b>The Mound of Hostages</b>Posted by Joe McGuinness <b>The Mound of Hostages</b>Posted by Joe McGuinness Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>The Mound of Hostages</b>Posted by GLADMAN

31/03/2023 - Hill of Tara. First stop of a busy day of stones. This ancient site is good. Quiet today and nice views even on a grey day. I didn’t read much about the place beforehand so didn’t know about the Mound of the Hostages passage tomb with its fine rock art until we got there. Really nice surprise. It's a good one. You can't go inside but the view down the stone lined passage is nice. There's a lovely big stone on the left with some nice rock art. Swirls and circles from what I could see. The Hill of Tara has a lot going on. Grassed over earthworks with a standing stone at the top, the Lia Fáil (Stone of Destiny). Probably should have read up more before my visit, though there are good information boards at the entrance. It’s an important site. thelonious Posted by thelonious

After looking at the Churchyard Stones this was my next stop.
I literally staggered to the Passage Grave, battling against the near gale force wind.
The views are tremendous (at least they would be if my eyes weren't watering so much in the wind). You can see for miles and miles in all directions.
I quickly cooped down at the entrance to the grave (shelter!) and let my eyes adjust to the darkness. I was soon able to peer through the locked metal grill and easily spot the decorated stone on the left hand side of the passage.
What a great site!
Pity about the rubbish strewn inside the passage. What is wrong with (some) people?
9th June 2011ce

We walked around the whole site, trying to get our bearings and were just amazed by the evidence of 5000 years of habitation, before heading towards the Mound of Hostages (another great name!)

Sadly, after having such excellent access at Loughcrew, the metal gate at the entrance of the tomb was a real downer. I managed to take some photos through the bars but the site felt unloved and neglected, which is strange as there were quite a few people around. Rubbish was strewn on the floor of the passage and it made me feel sad that such a site should be treated like this.

The carvings on the stone in the passage were clearly defined, even from the "outside" and I would've loved to have been able to see them closer.
Vicster Posted by Vicster