Dundonnie

Cliff Fort

Nearest Town:Peterhead (5km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NK13164126 / Sheet: 30

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dundonnie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dundonnie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dundonnie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dundonnie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dundonnie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dundonnie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dundonnie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dundonnie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dundonnie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dundonnie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dundonnie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dundonnie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dundonnie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dundonnie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dundonnie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dundonnie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dundonnie</b>Posted by drewbhoy

With a cold and flu symptons affecting schools I had plenty time to investigate this Iron Age fort.

Leave the main road just south of Boddam at the Cadet signpost. Pull into the right at the gateway 200 meters away. Follow the path for 500 meters, past the ruins of Boddam Castle, heading towards the coast. This path, in parts boggy, leads to Dundonnie, a north eastern stack.

The fort is reached by crossing on a narrow pathway/coll. Be careful when climbing up and down the paths are slippy and muddy. A rampart covers most of the western side of the stack curving round and continues along the northern flank. Turf banks have been added. This fort must have been quite considerable in size as the stack is a 160 meters in length by 60 meters wide. At least two buildings stood in the forts centre, it's highest point, one of which has had a seat built on top of it. Three sides north, south and east are protected by sheer cliff face. The nearest natural harbour being north at Peterhead bay.

2nd September 2009ce

RCAHMS