Bellmuir Quarry

Nearest Town:Ellon (10km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ87983691 / Sheet: 30

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bellmuir Quarry</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bellmuir Quarry</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bellmuir Quarry</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bellmuir Quarry</b>Posted by drewbhoy

I approached this site from the north which proved to be an obstacle course. On the way back it was easier as I managed to find a bridge that crossed a stream instead of jumping. Gates instead of barbed wire fences. All the usuals. Take the first minor road east north of Methlick on the B9170. Keep going until this road ends at the Mill Of Sessnie. Walk back to Sessnie Croft and walk thru the field, over the bridge climbing the hill in front which will lead to a track. Turn south for 1/2 mile. The barrow is on the eastern side.

The barrow is has a ditch surrounding it which has all but filled up. Ground from the track to the barrow is also quite swampy in places. All the other details are in the Canmore pages, type Bellmuir. This area has many hut circles, causeways, a standing stone and probably most importantly the River Ythan. There are also rocky outcrops all over the place.

This place with its surroundings does have an aura about it. I know several sites have been excavated in the area and there's a sense of maybe better things to come. Better to go on a nice day, and for a change when I visited it was.