The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Thorn Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Thorn Barrow</b>Posted by formicaantImage © Mike Rowland 10/04/11
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 455436

Nearest Town:Lulworth (6km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SY8767981986 / Sheet: 194
Latitude:50° 38' 12.55" N
Longitude:   2° 10' 27.3" W

Added by formicaant

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Thorn Barrow</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Thorn Barrow</b>Posted by formicaant


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This is one of a number of barrows on the East Holme Firing range. The range is on heathland between the river Frome and the coast, to the north of the Purbeck hills. The only way to see the barrow is from the hills above with binoculars or a long camera lens.
The nearby Povington barrow was not visible, at only a metre in height it is probably obscured by vegetation at this time of year.
It appears to be in good condition when viewed through binoculars, MAGIC says it is 2 metres in height and 27 in diameter.
formicaant Posted by formicaant
18th August 2009ce
Edited 18th August 2009ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

(SY 87678199) Thorn Barrow Tumulus (NR) (1) The northern half of this barrow has been badly spread out by shell-fire and the ditch in this area has been obliterated. East-West the barrow measures 27.0m. and North-South approximately 25.0m. while the ditch is 2.5m. wide and 0.4m. deep.There were no surface finds in the vicinity of this bowl-barrow. (2)
Chance Posted by Chance
25th May 2014ce