Adare Manor

Nearest Town:Adare (1km W)
OS Ref (IE):   R473459 / Sheet: 65

Added by bawn79

Add an image Add an image
<b>Adare Manor</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Adare Manor</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Adare Manor</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Adare Manor</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Adare Manor</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Adare Manor</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Adare Manor</b>Posted by bawn79

Approximately 6 ogham stones have been relocated from Kerry to Adare Manor in Co. Limerick. They are hidden away next to the pet-cemetary within the beautiful grounds of this amazing hotel.
There is normally security on the gate leading into the hotel so if you want to get in to see them at least look a little bit presentable. The manor house itself is fabulous looking and would be worth a trip alone. Seeing these fine ogham stones is a great bonus.

For directions etc to the manor see the following link.

The website has the following info on them

"were "imported" from Kerry by Edwin, the third Earl. Three of them came from the town land of Kilbonane, near Killarney, where two had been found inserted in a farmhouse wall. A group of five are close together."
bawn79 Posted by bawn79