Dundarg

Cliff Fort

Nearest Town:Rosehearty (4km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ895648 / Sheet: 30

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dundarg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dundarg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dundarg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dundarg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dundarg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dundarg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dundarg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dundarg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dundarg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dundarg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dundarg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dundarg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dundarg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dundarg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dundarg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dundarg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dundarg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dundarg</b>Posted by drewbhoy

This time we parked at the minor road to the south of Dundarg House and walked down to it's front gate. Like before, you can see the ruined castle and fort through the arch way, however it would mean walking through the property. Last time I approached from the west, this time we approached from the east. A fairly tricky challenge of slippy grass, bog and tumble down from a dry steen dyke.

However once the causeway is reached it becomes very easy. Steps assist the wee climb over the ruins of the castle which has been within the ramparts of the fort.

The first of a trio of Christmas Day cliff forts.

26th December 2020ce

Dundarg Fort sits beside a ruined chapel and castle. Ditches and banks protect the fort at the southern boundary. The castle extended one of the ditches to make a moat. Within in the fort post holes can be found. Once again superb all round views of the Moray Firth.

Going west from New Aberdour take the first minor road north. When this road ends turn west and stop at the next tarred road north. The road is marked private so I pulled my car into the verge to avoid any complaint. From here walk the 1/4 mile to Dundarg House. The path to the east leads to ruined castle and chapel, to the west leads to the fort and the beach.

Add folklore Add folklore
There can be little doubt that this fort was the "cathair" of Abbordobor which the Mormaer Bede the Pict made over to St Drostan, on his arrival at Aberdour in the 6th century AD.

Book of Deer