Fenniscourt

Nearest Town:Bagenalstown (3km NNE)
OS Ref (IE):   S692593 / Sheet: 68

Added by FourWinds

Add an image Add an image
<b>Fenniscourt</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Fenniscourt</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Fenniscourt</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Fenniscourt</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Fenniscourt</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Fenniscourt</b>Posted by ryaner

I visited this site after hearing Christian Corlett say there was a carved stone found here in his recent lecture on rock art in South Leinster. It's marked on the map as a barrow but Christian calls it a mound and says, given the carved stone, that it's a possible passage grave.
The mound is surrounded by a fenced in circular area which in turn is surrounded by a quarry/gravel pit. The topsoil has been removed right up to the fence and there are large, deep gouges in the surrounding terrain. The mound is roughly oval in shape and possibly 3 metres high and about 25 metres in diameter along its longer axis and about 20 on the narrower. There are quite a few smallish boulders lying on the mound, none of which I could see were carved.
The situation of the mound on flat terrain, west of the river Barrow, shows extensive view across to Mt. Leinster and the Blackstairs and south to Brandon Hill.