Maiden Castle (Pittrodie)

• Pittrodrie Home Farm

This story comes from the Press and Journal's Alistair Beaton, whose sub heading was :

Archaeologists uncover Aberdeenshire's hidden history on the slopes of Bennachie.

There might have been a settlement, here, for over 9000 years.

The rest of the story is found on :

Add an image Add an image
<b>Maiden Castle (Pittrodie)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Maiden Castle (Pittrodie)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Maiden Castle (Pittrodie)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Maiden Castle (Pittrodie)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Maiden Castle (Pittrodie)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Maiden Castle (Pittrodie)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Maiden Castle (Pittrodie)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Maiden Castle (Pittrodie)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Maiden Castle (Pittrodie)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Maiden Castle (Pittrodie)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Maiden Castle (Pittrodie)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Maiden Castle (Pittrodie)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Maiden Castle (Pittrodie)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Maiden Castle (Pittrodie)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Maiden Castle (Pittrodie)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Maiden Castle (Pittrodie)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Maiden Castle (Pittrodie)</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Go to the Rowan Tree car park near the Chapel Of Garioch and the Maiden Stone, look left when entering. Walk through the quarry following the fairly steep track. This will lead straight to the fort. On the way some seriously large rocks would have hopefully been used to help with the defences.

The fort is almost 40 meters wide and has a later built enclosure/roundhouse inside. A ditch and rampart surround the site with much robbed walls still visible. Entrance to the fort was from the south.

Nearby is small grave yard probably connected to the nearby Pittrodie House.

Mither Tap is obviously more famous but this is a fine site well worth a visit.