The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Maiden Castle (Pittrodie)

Hillfort

<b>Maiden Castle (Pittrodie)</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/amj
Also known as:
  • Pittrodrie Home Farm

Nearest Town:Inverurie (8km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ69422435 / Sheet: 38
Latitude:57° 18' 31.8" N
Longitude:   2° 30' 27.56" W

Added by drewbhoy


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

News

Add news Add news
Ancient Palace Found In Dig On Hill

This story comes from the Press and Journal's Alistair Beaton, whose sub heading was :

Archaeologists uncover Aberdeenshire's hidden history on the slopes of Bennachie.

There might have been a settlement, here, for over 9000 years.

The rest of the story is found on :

http://www.pressandjournal.co.uk/Article.aspx/769194
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
9th August 2009ce
Edited 9th August 2009ce

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Maiden Castle (Pittrodie)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Maiden Castle (Pittrodie)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Maiden Castle (Pittrodie)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Maiden Castle (Pittrodie)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Maiden Castle (Pittrodie)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Maiden Castle (Pittrodie)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Maiden Castle (Pittrodie)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Maiden Castle (Pittrodie)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Maiden Castle (Pittrodie)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Maiden Castle (Pittrodie)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Maiden Castle (Pittrodie)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Maiden Castle (Pittrodie)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Maiden Castle (Pittrodie)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Maiden Castle (Pittrodie)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Maiden Castle (Pittrodie)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Maiden Castle (Pittrodie)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Maiden Castle (Pittrodie)</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Go to the Rowan Tree car park near the Chapel Of Garioch and the Maiden Stone, look left when entering. Walk through the quarry following the fairly steep track. This will lead straight to the fort. On the way some seriously large rocks would have hopefully been used to help with the defences.

The fort is almost 40 meters wide and has a later built enclosure/roundhouse inside. A ditch and rampart surround the site with much robbed walls still visible. Entrance to the fort was from the south.

Nearby is small grave yard probably connected to the nearby Pittrodie House.

Mither Tap is obviously more famous but this is a fine site well worth a visit.

Visited 9/08/09.

Re-visited 1/6/2017
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
9th August 2009ce
Edited 2nd June 2017ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

RCAHMS


All of their finds at this site.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
9th August 2009ce