Broadsea Farm

Cup Marked Stone

Nearest Town:Inverurie (6km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ710208 / Sheet: 38

Add an image Add an image
<b>Broadsea Farm</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Broadsea Farm</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Broadsea Farm</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Broadsea Farm</b>Posted by drewbhoy

The farmer at Broadsea Farm was kind enough to show me to all the four marked stones. Canmore, whose decriptions I've posted below, say that there are three. They also describe them as carved and possibly cup marked. I thought they looked more like Bulluan Stones. Two of the stones having markings on both sides which means some of the cups can't be seen. None of these stones sit in their original position.

Travel south from the Chapel of Garioch taking the third minor road east. Broadsea is signposted at this junction and is the first farm on the road, 1/2 mile away.

Now for the negative note or bum note for my job. Historic Scotland, who do a lot of good work, haven't been very helpful here. One of the old dykes at the farm has fallen and the framer asked for assistance and aid. Seems reasonable. The "historics" sent tonnes of forms and bumpf but no help. Typical!!

RCAHMS

Three out of four stones and no pictures.