The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Coed y Brain

Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork

<b>Coed y Brain</b>Posted by GruffImage © Gruff
Also known as:
  • Rhos Isaf settlement

Nearest Town:Caernarfon (6km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH49385721 / Sheets: 115, 123
Latitude:53° 5' 25.58" N
Longitude:   4° 14' 58" W

Added by Gruff

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Coed y Brain</b>Posted by Gruff <b>Coed y Brain</b>Posted by Gruff <b>Coed y Brain</b>Posted by Gruff


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
You can get to the site along a disused railway line, marked as a heritage path, which runs south from Rhostryfan.

The entrance to the main hut looks towards Dinas Dinlle hill fort a couple of miles away on the coast.
The trees were in the way, otherwise I would have taken a picture.
Posted by Gruff
12th August 2009ce
Edited 12th August 2009ce