Cairnborrow Lodge

Nearest Town:Huntly (8km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ45594082 / Sheets: 28, 29

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cairnborrow Lodge</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairnborrow Lodge</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairnborrow Lodge</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairnborrow Lodge</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Les and I were astonished to find that the cup and ring marked stone had been getting some harsh treatment. Before it had been easy to find, on our visit we had to remove rotting branches of trees and trunks dropped on top or near to the stone. Large logs had also appeared nearby. Sad really, as the stone during my previous visit had obviously been well looked after.

Very sad this, as a person drove up and I explained that we'd looked at the stone. She obviously knew what I was going on about and even more sadly didn't seem to care.

Revisited 24/10/2012.
25th October 2012ce

This can be found at the top of the drive to Cairnborrow lodge, near the A920 Dufftown road, on the west side. Originally this stone sat on the other side of the road face down. However it was moved and sits so that all the rock art can be seen.

There are 28 cup marks, 10 with rings and 5 channels. Some of the markings have been badly weathered but I think it's still a beautiful piece of art.