Grepstad Grave Field

Added by L-M K

Web searches for Grepstad Grave Field

Add an image Add an image
<b>Grepstad Grave Field</b>Posted by L-M K <b>Grepstad Grave Field</b>Posted by L-M K <b>Grepstad Grave Field</b>Posted by L-M K <b>Grepstad Grave Field</b>Posted by L-M K <b>Grepstad Grave Field</b>Posted by L-M K

On and at the foot of this marked ridge lies the Iron age (500BCE - 1050CE) burial ground of Grepstad village.

The about 70 graves comprise mainly round and rather flat barrows. Along the barrows, standing stones, and at times stone rings can be found.

On the other side of the present road there is a holy well, called Midsommarkällan (the well of midsummer). The well and the burial ground are both mentioned in local ghost stories.

Remains of old roads can also be seen here. Hundreds of years of tramping feet and hooves have worn shallow trenches in the ground

One of the stone rings can be seen in Google Earth (GE).

Info board on site in Swedish and English.

How to get there
From highway E4, turn to road 50 in Mjölby towards Motala. Drive about 19 kilometres and you will find a parking spot at the site on the
right side of the road.