Trestle Cairn

Nearest Town:Jedburgh (12km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NT752162 / Sheet: 80

Added by postman

<b>Trestle Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Trestle Cairn</b>Posted by postman

At upper chatto farm the farmer let us park and walk up from there, which saved us about half a mile, the directions are identical to the Five stanes circle except go round the left hand side of the long fenced off copse.
Once your on top of the ridge your standing on a roman road known as Dere street, because of the three ancient places along these hills can I assume the Romans only made the original track more Rome worthy.
The cairn is the other side of the wall but doesnt hide behind it, its stones actually peep over it to visitors walking along the other side, like a puppy wanting a fuss.
Only two stones are still in situ the others are strewn about and broken. Brilliant place though, I think i'll come back to these Cheviots again, and soon.