The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian




<b>Greenhill</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/amj
Also known as:
  • Gallows Hill

Nearest Town:Peterhead (11km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NK01854616 / Sheet: 30
Latitude:57° 30' 20.52" N
Longitude:   1° 58' 8.84" W

Added by drewbhoy

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Greenhill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Greenhill</b>Posted by drewbhoy


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This cairn remains reasonably intact except for a little damage caused by digging rabbits. It is 19 meters wide and 2.5 meters tall. The top of the cairn is flat and has a diameter of 5 meters. Turf and trees cover the site.

Go south from Mintlaw on the A952 taking the first minor road east. Take the track to Greenhill and Fordmouth, south. At the first crossroads head east. The cairn is next to the road, north, sitting on the slopes of the Gallows Hill. So for a change no walk.

Visited 5/08/09.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
5th August 2009ce