Hill Of Christ's Kirk

Nearest Town:Huntly (14km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ60182742 / Sheet: 37

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hill Of Christ's Kirk</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Hill Of Christ's Kirk</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Hill Of Christ's Kirk</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Hill Of Christ's Kirk</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill Of Christ's Kirk</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Hill Of Christ's Kirk</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill Of Christ's Kirk</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill Of Christ's Kirk</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill Of Christ's Kirk</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill Of Christ's Kirk</b>Posted by drewbhoy

09/06/2013 - Not much to add to Drew's notes apart from mentioning that the car park on the B9002 has been locked for a few years now. There is still just space for a couple of cars at the gate. Another option could be to park at Wantonwells RSC on the road south of B9002. After visiting the stone circle a short walk north leads to the track heading west to Hill of Christ's Kirk. Not much to see of the hillfort on top but the view is nice. Better forts in the area like Dunnideer. thelonious Posted by thelonious
Edited 9th June 2013ce

Situated opposite the more famous Dunnydeer fort Christ's Kirk is found on the south side of the B9002. Car parking is available as paths lead to the top with the last stretch being quite steep.
(The Christ's Kirk, as in church, can be found to the south of the hill beside the farm of the same name.)
The real evidence for this prehistoric fort is with aerial photography which Canmore thankfully provides. Though some of the ditches of this unfinished fort can be seen by the naked eye.

Well worth a visit considering the amount of circles in the immediate area.

"Was never in Scotland heard or seen,