Ballard Down Barrows

Nearest Town:Swanage (3km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SZ03988130 / Sheet: 195

Added by ginger tt

Ballard Down Barrows is a group of two round barrows and a pond barrow situated on the east Dorset coastal path between Swanage and Old Harry rocks. ginger tt Posted by ginger tt

Details of Pond Barrow on Pastscape

A Bronze Age pond barrow, the northern most barrow in a group of three round barrows situated on Ballard Down. The barrow survives as an earthwork comprising a circular depression 10 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres deep, surrounded by an outer bank one metre wide and 0.2 metres high. In 1967 finds including pottery, burnt bone and shale were recovered from the area of the outer bank by E.E Harrison. The finds are held in the Dorset Museum.

(Centred SZ 039813) Tumuli (NR) (three shown) (1)
SZ 03988132. A pond barrow with enclosed area of 33 feet in diameter by 2 1/2 feet deep and outer bank 12 feet wide x 1 foot high. Excavated by J.H. Austen in 1857 but with no result. (2-5)
Grass covered pond barrow consisting of a circular hollow 11.5 metres in diameter and 1.2 metres deep. (6)
Pond barrow, recently ploughed. Pieces of pottery, burnt bone and shale were picked up from the surface in the southeast sector of the barrow by E.E. Harrison in 1967. From their position they appeared to have come from the bank of the barrrow. (7)
SZ 03988133. A circular depression, 33 feet across and 3 feet deep with an irregular bank is more likely to be a pond than a pond barrow (but see Authority 7). (8)
No change to Authority 8 but National Grid Reference should read - SZ 03988132; Barrow on grassland, in good condition, 117m OD. Surveyed at 1:2500. (9)
One of a group of three round barrows situated on Ballard Down. The pond barrow is the northern most barrow of the three and survives as a circular depression 10 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres deep, surrounded by an outer bank one metre wide and 0.2 metres high. In 1967 finds including pottery, burnt bone and shale were recovered from the area of the outer bank by E.E Harrison. The finds are held in the Dorset Museum. (10)

SOURCE TEXT
( 1) Ordnance Survey Map (Scale / Date) OS 6" Prov Edition
( 2) General reference - Austen J.H. Purbeck Paper, 161-163
( 3) by Charles Warne 1866 The Celtic tumuli of Dorset : an account of personal and other researches in the sepulchral aounds of the Durotriges Nos 94-95b
( 4) General reference - Crana Britannica. 1865, 2 p45
( 5) by L V Grinsell 1959 Dorset barrows - Page(s)133, 172
( 6) Field Investigators Comments - F1 JR 01-SEP-1952
( 7) Proceedings of the Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society - E E Harrison and J B Calkin 89 (1967) Page(s)140-41
( 8) by Royal Commission on Historical Monuments (England) 1970 Inventory of historical monuments in the county of Dorset: Vol 2, South-East (in 3 parts) - Nos 89-90 Page(s)453
( 9) Field Investigators Comments - F2 CFW 16-AUG-1985
( 10) Scheduled Monument Notification - 25-JUN-2001