Colleonard

Nearest Town:Banff (2km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ6763 / Sheet: 29

Add an image Add an image
<b>Colleonard</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Colleonard</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Colleonard</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Colleonard</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Colleonard</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Leave Banff on the A98 taking the first road to the south, left opposite the Inverboyndlie road. Go past Gowan Hill farm pulling in just at crossroads of two farm tracks. The remains of the circle are to be next to the track going west.

Canmore describes the site as having several stones and that might be right but it doesn't say how the circle was blitzed. It is obvious just by looking at the stones that they were drilled and then blown up. There also might have been an inner cairn as there at least two kerb stones still in situ. So the circle came to a sad end but it did have tremendous views looking on to the Banff Links and the North Sea beyond. Lots of other finds happened here so I'll put up the Canmore link.

Two stones are rumoured to have been taken to Colleonard House, on the other side of the hill, to be used as gateposts. I'm not sure as they look manufactured. However they do look old. No walk of any distance involved here.

Edited 21st July 2009ce

RCAHMS