Tyddyn Bach Standing Stone

Nearest Town:Menai Bridge (5km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH503703 / Sheets: 114, 115

Web searches for Tyddyn Bach Standing Stone

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tyddyn Bach Standing Stone</b>Posted by Meic <b>Tyddyn Bach Standing Stone</b>Posted by Meic <b>Tyddyn Bach Standing Stone</b>Posted by Meic <b>Tyddyn Bach Standing Stone</b>Posted by Meic <b>Tyddyn Bach Standing Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tyddyn Bach Standing Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tyddyn Bach Standing Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tyddyn Bach Standing Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tyddyn Bach Standing Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tyddyn Bach Standing Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Tyddyn Bach Standing Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Tyddyn Bach Standing Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Tyddyn Bach Standing Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Tyddyn Bach Standing Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Tyddyn Bach Standing Stone</b>Posted by stubob <b>Tyddyn Bach Standing Stone</b>Posted by rdavymed <b>Tyddyn Bach Standing Stone</b>Posted by Moth <b>Tyddyn Bach Standing Stone</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Tyddyn Bach Standing Stone</b>Posted by IronMan

About two hundred metres WNW of the burial chamber is this tall pointy stone, about nine feet tall with terrific views south and east. Farmer has piled up lots of big boulders around the stone, maybe he's protecting the stone from itchy sheep, I don't know.
I came at it cross country, over a fence, a gate, 2 fences and a stream over the gorsedd, a fence a road and two more fences, it didnt add much to the arrival at the stone, so probably best to walk down the road a bit, and its two fields in.
The standing stone I think is called Llandaniel Fab menhir, calling it "standing stone near something else" detracts somewhat from the serious venture of erecting such a big stone.
It is in perfect alignment with the Gorsedd and the burial chamber, from here the chamber is behind the outcrop, but from Brinkly doo its only in view whilst standing on top of the mound.
Edited 10th December 2010ce

Sitting in a field overlooking the gorsedd and monument of Bryn Celli Ddu. The menhir is shot through with a seam of quartz and is covered in thick lichen giving it a fascinating surface quality. IronMan Posted by IronMan