Kerbalanec

Allee-Couverte

• Kerbanalec
  • Kerbannalec

Added by Jane

Web searches for Kerbalanec

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kerbalanec</b>Posted by Moth <b>Kerbalanec</b>Posted by Moth <b>Kerbalanec</b>Posted by Moth <b>Kerbalanec</b>Posted by Moth <b>Kerbalanec</b>Posted by Moth <b>Kerbalanec</b>Posted by Jane <b>Kerbalanec</b>Posted by Jane

It's about 12ms long and with five large capstones the largest over 2ms long, and still has plenty of mound, which we liked.

Don't be confused by the interchangability of its name. Many places round here have multiple names, both French and Breton, but also folkloric names. Kerbalanec is the name of the hamlet on the road sign, and in one or two books we've got. Aubrey Burl in his 1984 edition of 'Megalithic Brittany' calls it Kerbanalec, as does the blokey on the Megalithes Breton website: http://megalithes-breton.fr

Well, whatever it's called it's the same place.