The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian




<b>Kerbalanec</b>Posted by JaneImage © Moth Clark
Also known as:
  • Kerbanalec
  • Kerbannalec

Latitude:48° 4' 59.55" N
Longitude:   4° 27' 16.9" W

Added by Jane

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Kerbalanec
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kerbalanec</b>Posted by Moth <b>Kerbalanec</b>Posted by Moth <b>Kerbalanec</b>Posted by Moth <b>Kerbalanec</b>Posted by Moth <b>Kerbalanec</b>Posted by Moth <b>Kerbalanec</b>Posted by Jane <b>Kerbalanec</b>Posted by Jane


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
It's about 12ms long and with five large capstones the largest over 2ms long, and still has plenty of mound, which we liked.

Don't be confused by the interchangability of its name. Many places round here have multiple names, both French and Breton, but also folkloric names. Kerbalanec is the name of the hamlet on the road sign, and in one or two books we've got. Aubrey Burl in his 1984 edition of 'Megalithic Brittany' calls it Kerbanalec, as does the blokey on the Megalithes Breton website:

Well, whatever it's called it's the same place.
Jane Posted by Jane
11th October 2009ce
Edited 17th October 2009ce