Castel Rufel

Arc-boutée

• Castel Ruphel

Added by Jane

Web searches for Castel Rufel

Add an image Add an image
<b>Castel Rufel</b>Posted by Moth <b>Castel Rufel</b>Posted by Moth <b>Castel Rufel</b>Posted by Moth <b>Castel Rufel</b>Posted by Moth <b>Castel Rufel</b>Posted by Moth <b>Castel Rufel</b>Posted by Moth

This is another of those rare allee couvertes built in the arc-boutée style, that is, with slabs leaning inwards like a house of cards or tent.

It's nowhere near as good or spectacular as Ty ar Chorriket, another arc-boutée allee couverte we saw the week before. Each individual slab is really big but the whole monument has fewer stones and lacks the complexity or completeness.

Its situated on the highest hill in the area and views from up there are marvellous. There's a grassy farm track that leads up to it and enough room to turn your car around at the top to avoid the tedious 1200m walk.