West Hatton

Long Cairn

• Clog Hill
  • Long Cairn

Nearest Town:Aberdeen (9km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ85120705 / Sheet: 38

I entered the town of Westhill from the north, a well used short cut for commuters, and turned left at the roundabout, in the centre of the town. As the town ends any decent tarred road ends to be replaced by one of the worst roads I've ever driven. The next 1/2 mile was slow and punishing for both the car's and my health. The road thankfully finishes, turn uphill pulling in to the side as road widens on the ridge of the hill. Helpfully a wooden step has been provided to gain access to the field. The cairn is a short walk of about 50 meters.

The long cairn is in the field to the left and has been heavily robbed. It might have been a chamber cairn, certainly according to Canmore a cist was removed. Today it retains it's original shape being some 52 meters in length and 12 meters wide. At the east end some larger boulders certainly hint at a larger monument. However some newer field clearance has been flung on top and cows can clamber all over it.

As for the cows, they weren't as friendly as their cousins at Auchronie on this occasion. A gate had been left open at the bottom of their field and they piled onto the cairn as I was taking photographs. Being a bit of a wimp I jumped the fence into the lower field and made my way back to the road.

RCAHMS

Previous visits by much more learned people. All good stuff!