Auchronie

Nearest Town:Kintore (7km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ80860907 / Sheet: 38

<b>Auchronie</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Head west from Westhill on the A944 turning right, north, onto the B979. Go thru the village of Kirkton of Skene taking the next tarred road left when back into the countryside. This road climbs the Auchronie Hill. The standing stone, which stands at about 11/2 meters tall, is about 1/4 mile away from the junction. Unfortunately the cows, who today weren't in a bad mood, at least at this place, use it as a back scratcher.

It seems that the stone looks longingly towards the Tyrebagger and the famous circle situated on the other side of the hill. Still, it looks safe and strong enough being only a short distance from the road.