Fyfield Down

Natural Rock Feature

Fyfield Down Cup Marked Stone Cup Marked Stone
35 posts
The Polisher

Fyfield Down in Wiltshire delisted as a nature reserve

One of Wiltshire’s most important wild landscapes has been delisted as a nature reserve. Fyfield Down, just east of the famous stone circle at Avebury, was leased to the Nature Conservancy (a predecessor of Natural England) in 1955 and declared an NNR in 1956. It has been described as the “best assemblage of sarsen stones in England”... continues...
moss Posted by moss

Geology and Landscape walk

This an opportunity to learn more about Fyfield Down (Site of Special Scientific Interest) with Peter Keene, formerly senior lecturer in geomorphology at Oxford Brooks University.

"The ability to 'read' landscapes or to have 'an eye for the country' adds a new dimension to our appreciation of our surroundings... continues...
Littlestone Posted by Littlestone

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Fyfield Down</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Fyfield Down</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Fyfield Down</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Fyfield Down</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Fyfield Down</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Fyfield Down</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Fyfield Down</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Fyfield Down</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Fyfield Down</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Fyfield Down</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Fyfield Down</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Fyfield Down</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Fyfield Down</b>Posted by Chance <b>Fyfield Down</b>Posted by Chance <b>Fyfield Down</b>Posted by Moth <b>Fyfield Down</b>Posted by Earthstepper Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Fyfield Down</b>Posted by Zal

The next part of the walk is a bit less straightforward. I’m hoping that I can find the Polisher, but I don’t actually know where it is. I know photos on TMA show a gallops fence nearby, but that’s about all I’ve got. Most significantly, I don’t know which side of the Herepath it’s on. The only thing to do is to wander.

Wandering in the drifts of Fyfield Down is a good thing though. After entering the Down at its southeastern corner, I’m immediately confronted by the scale of the drift itself. I’ve never really seen anything quite like it. I have a quick look at the Fyfield 1 and 2 barrows, but really even these are overshadowed by the natural landscape here. From here I follow the ribbon of the Mother’s Jam, coming across The Monster Stone as I wander. Yep, it really is a monster. Other treats here include the experimental earthwork, slowly decaying as intended. Overton Down (south) may be just about the least impressive round barrow I’ve seen in Wiltshire, a barely-there mound under nettles – get the sheep in, someone.
6th February 2014ce

I have walked through the Greywethers drift many times; today I was in the unusual position of leading three 'walking' friends who had never seen them before up to Fyfield Down. The Polisher first; where an ominous mist descended - we were not deterred and descended diagonally across the bumpy stone-strewn downland towards the Herepath. In the distance a pair of brown deer leaped their way across our line of vision.

As we made our way across the Herepath and around the sarsen 'greywethers' the mist disolved and the pale January sun made an appearence again. One of my friends was plotting a route for a guided walk so following the OS map we picked up a green track along a field boundary. A word of caution - perhaps because of the recent snow there were many potentially ankle-turning deep crevices and holes in the ground so not a good place to walk alone at this time of year.

Most people who experience Fyfield Down for the first time are astonished that somewhere so wild and ancient still existed in Wiltshire. My three friends were no exception. Words used - misty and mystical.

Natural England

A Fyfield Down NNR leaflet explaining how the sarsens came to be here.

Latest posts for Fyfield Down

Showing 1-10 of 38 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

The Polisher — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>The Polisher</b>Posted by markj99<b>The Polisher</b>Posted by markj99<b>The Polisher</b>Posted by markj99 Posted by markj99

The Polisher — Fieldnotes

Without local knowledge finding the Fyfield Down Polisher Stone could be tricky. I have visited it in 2011 via Mother's Jam but I would like to suggest an alternative "foolproof" route to Fyfield Down Polisher Stone.
Park up in Avebury. Walk E out of Avebury on the Wessex Ridgeway. After 1.5 mile you reach a crossroads with The Ridgeway. Continue E along Wessex Ridgeway for c. 450 yards to reach Overton Down Gallops. Follow the Gallops uphill NNW for c. 0.33 miles to the N end at SU12727144. Head NE downhill for c. 120 yards to a solitary thorn tree. Walk c. 20 yards E downhill to a Pyramid shaped rock. Fyfield Down Polisher Stone lies on the edge of a gorse bush c. 10 yards ESE of the Pyramid Rock.

There is a large flat slab with a large rock basin on its upper surface c. 50 yards E of Fyfield Down Polisher Stone. I wonder if the Rock Basin was made by the same people who made the Polisher Stone?

The Polisher — Images

<b>The Polisher</b>Posted by Zeb<b>The Polisher</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>The Polisher</b>Posted by thesweetcheat thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat

Much wandering later, just as I’m on the verge of reluctantly giving up, I spot a pointy stone, which looks familiar. And so it proves to be, the unmistakable grooves of the Polisher lying just beyond. I’ll be honest, I’m feeling a bit pleased with myself at this point, but even without the extra euphoric boost, this would be a winner all day long every day.

I won’t try to describe the stone, the pictures do that better. Instead I’m going to lie down with my head resting on its smooth surface and enjoy the peace for a few minutes.

<b>The Polisher</b>Posted by Chance<b>The Polisher</b>Posted by Chance Chance Posted by Chance