South Lediken

Nearest Town:Inverurie (14km ESE)

Add an image Add an image
<b>South Lediken</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>South Lediken</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>South Lediken</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Turn towards Insch from the A96 using the B992 taking the first left up a hill past Little Lediken. Stop when a clump of trees can be seen to the left about 1/2 mile. The cairn, which is almost 10 meters wide, is amongst the trees. It has been well robbed and is now turf covered. Most of the contents are probably in the dry stane dyke which partially surrounds the site. Once again excellent all round views including Bennachie, Tap O Noth and Dunnydeer.

From the B992 to this point the road is tarred leaving a short 50 meter walk to the site. Only a couple of fences to climb. At South Lediken the road reverts to track so I turned and went back the way I had come. People driving tractors waved as I parked so I don't think they are to bothered about visitors.