The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian




<b>Mid-Cairneywhing</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/amj
Also known as:
  • Gonar Farm

Nearest Town:Rosehearty (11km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ87005765 / Sheet: 30
Latitude:57° 36' 31.45" N
Longitude:   2° 13' 3.31" W

Added by drewbhoy

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mid-Cairneywhing</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mid-Cairneywhing</b>Posted by drewbhoy


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Although this cairn is called Cairneywhing it is actually in a field on the opposite side of the A98. Turn from the A98, after the A950 junction, and head north for 1/4 mile on the Pennan road. Gonar Farm is to the left, the cairn is 50 meters into a field to the right. The best way to describe this is to imagine Berrybrae minus it's circle. A small dry stane dyke, along with trees and a barbed wire fence, surround the cairn which has been well robbed leaving a small grassy mound. The wall being probably built with cairn material. On the plus side are the views. Locally it is known as "Picts House".

Visited 29/6/09.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
29th June 2009ce