The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Long Cairn

<b>Cairnborrow</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/amj
Also known as:
  • Newton Hill

Nearest Town:Huntly (8km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ45344140 / Sheets: 28, 29
Latitude:57° 27' 34.74" N
Longitude:   2° 54' 40.14" W

Added by drewbhoy

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add news Add news

Windfarm Could Generate £1.6 million.

A windfarm planned for a hillside near Huntly could bring £1.6 million into the local community over it's 25 years.

More info : continues...
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
30th November 2010ce
Edited 30th November 2010ce

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cairnborrow</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairnborrow</b>Posted by drewbhoy


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
After climbing up the Hill Of Backtack in what can only be described as dodgy conditions the Mad Man of Glass and myself took the decision to press on and cross the valley to Newton Hill. Although the snow was deep and cruel, we didn't see King Wenceslas, we ploughed on and climbed the hill walking past the Newton Hill cairn to the Long cairn,

The cairn itself is some 50 meters wide and 35 meters in length. All the other details are in the Link below. As always, in this part of the Deveron valley, the views are spectacular as was the later sunset.

Looking north as well as the nearby cairn another three cairns loomed in the distance. Both of us are experienced climbers so we pressed on as it grew colder and colder. (-10)

Visited 21/12/09.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
21st December 2009ce
Edited 21st December 2009ce


Add a link Add a link


There are loads of sites in this area so plenty of hill climbs coming up. The Deveron runs near my home town so it will be good to see it closer to it's source.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
27th June 2009ce
Edited 28th June 2009ce