The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Cader Berwyn cairn II

Cairn(s)

<b>Cader Berwyn cairn II</b>Posted by GLADMANImage © Robert Gladstone
Also known as:
  • Cadair Berwyn (South)

Nearest Town:Llanfyllin (14km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ07173245 / Sheet: 125
Latitude:52° 52' 51.93" N
Longitude:   3° 22' 46.65" W

Added by postman


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Cader Berwyn cairn II</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cader Berwyn cairn II</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cader Berwyn cairn II</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cader Berwyn cairn II</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cader Berwyn cairn II</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cader Berwyn cairn II</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cader Berwyn cairn II</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cader Berwyn cairn II</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cader Berwyn cairn II</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cader Berwyn cairn II</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cader Berwyn cairn II</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cader Berwyn cairn II</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cader Berwyn cairn II</b>Posted by postman <b>Cader Berwyn cairn II</b>Posted by postman <b>Cader Berwyn cairn II</b>Posted by postman Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Cader Berwyn cairn II</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Hiding from the wind was quite pleasurable in this cairn but it gauls me that someones burial place should be so used, as a wind break.
The cairn is wide spread and would be a good one if it was flattened by a big hand, from above maybe. What would George Noory think ?
postman Posted by postman
28th June 2009ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Coflein quotes the following stats for this dramatically sited round cairn set a little below the precipitous southern summit - at 2,723ft to my mind the 'true' summit - of Cadair Berwyn:

'A round cairn, 24-22m in diameter and 1.5m to the top of a sheep-shelter superimposed upon it. Set on the extreme edge of a precipice that falls away on the E.... [(source Os495card; SJ03SE7) RCAHMW AP955008/66; 965041/44-5 J.Wiles 26.09.02].'

Note that these details were subsequently confirmed by A.C.K. Roseveare and N.A.R. Vaughan on 29/03/2007. Which is always good to hear. Incidentally CPAT (PRN 101976) cites a possible subsiduary cairn '8.0m by 4.0m and 0.3m high' located 'About 10m to the NW...'
GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
13th January 2013ce
Edited 29th April 2018ce