Westerton Of Petmathen

Nearest Town:Inverurie (12km ESE)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Westerton Of Petmathen</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Westerton Of Petmathen</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Westerton Of Petmathen</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Westerton Of Petmathen</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Westerton Of Petmathen</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Westerton Of Petmathen</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Westerton Of Petmathen</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Westerton Of Petmathen</b>Posted by drewbhoy

This is still a stunning stone in a stunning place but a found it via a safer route.

After the music lessons at Ardoyne I went to the visit the circle on the 'heed o the hill' having been told of a path that headed east to Petmathen.

From the circle, head south and downhill. A deer step (steps over a fence) comes into view. Climb over this a follow the path east thru a gorgeous walk amongst trees and wild flowers. All the time Bennachie keeps it eye on the walker but the resident giant, Jock, knows me well enough. The path comes to end at a dry stane dyke, climb it and keep heading east and the impressive stone will come into view.

A beautiful walk, beautiful scenery and beautiful site. Affa bonny!!!

(Ask permission to park please or I'll get into trouble)
23rd June 2013ce

This a stunning stone, in stunning place with stunning views of Bennachie. There are two ways, I know, to get here. Walk from the Hatton Of Ardoyne RSC towards Oyne is most definitely the wisest. The route I chose on this occasion included crossing a railway so beware of the trains. Opposite the Back Of Bennachie road, on the B9002 at Oyne, a road leads to Bogandy Farm. I parked here with permission. Climb over the fence and head up the hill crossing the railway. The now inhabited farm at Westerton of Petmathen is reached. Follow the track up the left hand side thru the trees. Once in the clear the stone is in the field to the left. It stands at more than 21/2 meters high and is more than 11/2 meters wide. This is beautiful place with the sound of birds of prey flying above keeping the visitor company. There is no evidence to suggest that a circle stood here but at least one stone nearer the farm, being used to hold up the gate, hints at possibly something bigger. Plenty of large stones lay all over the place.

The farm at Westerton Of Penmathen has an interesting title on the front door " SQUADRON LEADER PHILLIP LEITH D.F.C. U.E. M.Sc., WESTERTON OF PETMATHEN.

Re-visited 21/06/09.
22nd June 2009ce
Edited 22nd June 2009ce

RCAHMS

Massive stone standing opposite Bennachie and I'll visit it again as the camera was left in the car. No bad thing!