Hawks Tor row

Nearest Town:Launceston (11km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX253763 / Sheet: 201

Added by Mr Hamhead

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hawks Tor row</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Hawks Tor row</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Hawks Tor row</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Hawks Tor row</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Hawks Tor row</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Hawks Tor row</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead

These five uprights have been wedged into a natural fault in the rock at the western end of Hawks Tor. They provide a barrier from anything approaching along the ridge from the west as you either have to climb over them or descend down some distance and traverse around below.

I can find no mention of them in any history books so have no idea what age they belong to..but see no reason why anyone would put them there in 'modern times'.

Hawks Tor can be accessed from a footpath that heads left from the road up to Trewortha Farm from Berriobridge.
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead