The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Kielder Stone

Natural Rock Feature

Also known as:
  • The Girdle Stone

Nearest Town:Jedburgh (20km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NT637004 / Sheet: 80
Latitude:55° 17' 46.36" N
Longitude:   2° 34' 18.28" W

Added by Rhiannon

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add folklore Add folklore
The Keeldar Stone .. is still pointed out, as a boundary mark, on the confines of Jed forest, and Northumberland. It is a rough insulated mass, of considerable dimensions, and it is held unlucky to ride thrice withershins around it.

From 'Minstrelsy of the Scottish Border' by Sir Walter Scott (1802).
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
6th November 2009ce