Little Hillbrae

• Hill Of Selbie

Nearest Town:Inverurie (3km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ79842294 / Sheet: 38

Add an image Add an image
<b>Little Hillbrae</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Little Hillbrae</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Little Hillbrae</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Little Hillbrae</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Follow the same directions as used for the Hill Of Selbie to reach Little Hillbrae. There are two badly robbed and hollowed out cairns close to each other.

Use the path as described and climb the fence, following the fence to the top of the hill. Climb another fence and turn left heading down the the hill. The first cairn is on the left, head further onto a farm track turn right and the next cairn is a few meters in front.

Not much to see at the cairns but the scenery is stunning. With a pair of binoculars the RSC at Bourtie can be seen.

RCAHMS

Not far from the ring cairn on the same hill. There are two cairns sitting not far apart.